Set As Homepage
Add To Favorites
 
Glycerin (ido BP98)  
 
 

Glycerin, a bio-based by-product of sebacic acid production, is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid. It has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and hydroscopic nature. Glycerin is sweet-tasting and is non-toxic.  The annual production of Oleris®Glycerin is 6,000 mT.


Major applications

  • It is used for the synthesis of many types of resins, eg alkyds, saturated polyesters, polyurethane etc
  • As it is, it is used as a solvent anti-freezing agent and sweet tasting agent
  • In the textile, printing and dyeing industries, it is used for the production of crease-resisting agent, shrinkage-resisting agent, diffusion agent, penetrant and lubricating agent
  • It is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant

 

 

Refined

Refined

Aspect

Transparent Liquid, no visible impurities

Transparent liquid, no visible impurities

Purity, % wt

98 Min

95 Min

Color, APHA

30 Max

30 mAX

Packaging

In iron drum of 250kgs net each.

 
Site Map
 
Sebacic acid
Dimethyl sebacate
2-Octanol
Oreis Glycerin
Soidium Sulphate
Fatty Acid




 

Add:No.86 Dongfeng road, north industrtal zone, taocheng district, hengshui city, hebei P.R. China.
Tel: 15800727299
Fax:+86 21 61476748
P.Code:053000
E-mail: ocean.wang@arkema.com    URL: http://www.sebacic-acid.com    http://www.arkema.cn